SAR Logo

 
Robert Rankin Chapter #62
Texas Society Sons of the American Revolution
Katy, TX

TXSSAR Logo

 

Contest Winners Honored at the State Level

 

James Looney Poster Contest

  2010 Edwin Raines, Chmn.
  5th Place Danielle Batenhorst, Stanley Elem.
  2008 Edwin Raines, Chmn.
  3rd Place  
  2004 Edwin Raines, Chmn.
  3rd Place Kendall Phillips, Memorial Pkwy.

 

George S. & Stella M. Knight Essay Contest

  2011 Gustave Mistrot, Chmn./ T. Jackson
  1st Place Alexander Scheel, Waltrip High School
  2009 David Jones, Chmn.
  1st Place
2nd Place
Joseph Choe, Mayde Creek
Usama Kahn, Mayde Creek
  2006 Edwin Raines, Chmn.
  3rd Place Stephanie Bishop, Mayde Creek
  2004 Edwin Raines, Chmn.
  1st Place Jeffrey Pickark

 

Extended JROTC Contest

  2014 Tom Jackson Chmn
  1st Place Anna Good, Cypress Ridge High School
  2011 Stephen Tanner / T. Jackson
  1st Place Jared Reese, Cypress Ridge High School
  2009 Patrick Kerr, Chmn. / T. Jackson
  5th Place Nick Yeary, Langham Creek High School
  2007 Richard Shanks, Chmn. / T. Jackson
  4th Place Kyle Howard, Langham Creek High School

 

Children of the American Revolution Essay Contest

  2014 Bobby Smith, Chmn.
  3rd Place Justin Vickers, James Bates Society
  2010 Bobby Smith, Chmn.
  2nd Place
Hon. Men.
Tara Powers, James Bates Society
Joli A. Wright
  2009 Thomas Jackson, Chmn.
  3rd Place
Hon. Men.
Gregory Thorne, James Bates Society
Tara Powers, James Bates Society
  2008 Thomas Jackson, Chmn.
  3rd Place
4th Place
Chalie Power, James Bates Society
Gregory Thorne, James Bates Society
  2007 Thomas Jackson, Chmn.
  1st Place
3rd Place
Douglas Lee, Stars & Stripes
Chalie, Power, James Bates Society
  2006 Thomas Jackson, Chmn.
  4th Place
5th Place
Hon. Men.
Brian Thorne, James Bates Society
Bethany Tiner, Brazos de Dios Society

 

American History Teacher Contest

  2014 Allen Greene/Tom Jackson Co-Chmn.
  1st Place Joan Linsley, Pin Oak Middle School
  2010 David Jones, Chmn.
  1st Place Penny Rosas, Mayde Creek
  2009 David Jones, Chmn.
  2nd Place Penny Rosas, Mayde Creek

 

The Sgt. Moses Adams Memorial Middle School Brochure Contest

  2014 Allen Greene, Chmn.
  1st Place Charlotte Greene, Memorial Middle School